ERIC ROBERTS

 

 

Eric Roberts played the part Gil Freeland in the film Voyage

 

Birthday April 18th 1956


Birth Place Biloxi, Mississippi, USA


Birth Name : Eric Anthony Roberts

 


Born in Biloxi, Mississippi and raised in Atlanta, Roberts received his early stage training from his father, who ran a touring theatre company. At 17 years old, Roberts went to London to train at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and later at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York. Having appeared in nearly 100 plays, Roberts distinguished his theatre career with a Theatre World Award for his role in Burn This.

Eric seemed destined to be an actor, his parents ran an Actor's and Writer's Workshop in Atlanta.   At the age of five, Eric appeared on stage for the first time in a Christmas play called Toys for Tots, it was a non specking part because Eric had a horrible stutter.  His Father found out though, that be learning 'lines' and acting on stage he did not stutter.

His parents divorced when he was still quite young, he did not see his Mother much from this point in his life.

Eric left for London at the age of seventeen to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. From there he went to New York City and the American Academy of Dramatic Art.   He studied here for a year and then left to pursue his acting career.

In June of 1981 life dealt Eric Roberts another difficult blow. While driving down a winding mountain road in Connecticut, Eric lost control of his CJ5 Jeep and ran it into a tree. He suffered a brain trauma that left him in a coma for three days, with multiple broken bones and memory loss.

Eric has now got a successful and happy career.

 

LINK TO GALLERY