ROY SCHEIDER

 

 

Roy plays the part of Cardinal Siqueros in the film DRACULA RESURRECTED

 

Date of birth (location)
10 November 1932
Orange, New Jersey, USA

Birth name
Roy Richard Scheider

Height 5' 9" (1.75 m)

 

Roy was born in November 1932 in Orange, New Jersey and was a keen sportsman from a young age competing in baseball and boxing.....that awkwardly mended, broken nose of his is a result of his foray into Golden Gloves competitions!   Roy spent three years of service in the Air Force.

A versatile, classically trained actor who has excelled in both lead and supporting roles, Roy Scheider is best known as Chief Martin Brody in Steven Spielberg's first blockbuster Jaws (1975).   He was also well know for his supporting part, in the film The French Connection, along side Gene Hackman.

 

 

LINK TO GALLERY